When PIKOTARO takes trimmings off for his true character

when-pikotaro-takes-trimmings-off-for-his-true-character

PIKOTARO might had broken a stereotype that Japanese people are too serious when his cranky song, PPAP (Pen-Pineapple-Apple-Pen), rapidly spread to the world after Justin Bieber’s tweet.



Japanese comedian, Daimaou Kosaka, plays PIKOTARO

He’s been active not only a comedian but also a TV personality, musician, and DJ for the long time. Actually, the hardworking guy hadn’t been so famous till he uploaded his a unique performance of PIKOTARO on Youtube. But many talented comedians around him had admitted as he was a kind of genius.

Daimaou Kosaka

when-pikotaro-takes-trimmings-off-for-his-true-character_1

Real Name : Kazuhito Kosaka
Born : July 17, 1973 (age 43)
Birthplace : Aomori Prefecture, Japan

Anyway, let’s watch ‘PPAP long version’ which was officially released after original ‘PPAP’ ranked in at 77th on Billboard Top 100 singles chart.
Thanks a lot for reading to the end.